Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many lioses in Ireland at present. Long ago people believed that the fairies used to dance in the lios in the moonlight. A lios is a small little field surrounded by a fence and in it grows ferns and briars. People do not leave their cattle or horses into a lios for it is believed that there is bad luck there.
    There are no fairies there at present but the lioses in which they used to dance are still there. There is a lios in Kilcooney. It is very large. There are some big trees growing there and a stream flowing through it. Lisleagh got its name from the lioses that are there.
    Éilís Ní Chadhla
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford