School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    Potatoes come up the ploughman takes the clay from them and puts it back to them after a few days. In Autumn they are dug. Some people dig them with a digger and other people dig them with a plough.
  2. There is a field on the land of Mr. Fielding of Oldcourt Kilmeaden Co. Waterford called the Castle Field in which Cromwell hanged the owner outside his door long ago. This field got its name by the old people because the castle was in it. The remains of this castle are still to be seen. This field is along side the river Suir. There is also about a quarter of a mile away from the Castle Field but on the other side of the river there is a field on the land of Major Congreve called the Dock Field. There field got its name because there is a dock there. In the land of Dennis Lynch in Kilmeaden there is a field called the Spa Field. This field got its
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford
    Maurice Millea