School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old people had and are not in print. The old people had these payers for different purposes. Some of them said them when they were fishing and some when going on a journey and some when they were going to bed. I know one of the prayers that the old people used say when they were going to bed. It is "As I tie on my bed to sleep I pray to God my soul to keep. There are four corners on my bed four angels over spread St Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John God bless the bed that I lie on to night and for ever more amen. I did not heat anything about St Patricks Cross, St Bridget's Cross was made of rushes some say.