School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Once Upon a time there lived a little boy who was very inquisitive. One day he met an old man, and he asked him if he had heard any strange news. "Well," said the man, "If you will come along the road with me I have a very strange story to tell you." Of course the boy went immediately. When the man had finished the story he said "Now give me the price of my story." The boy did not know what to give, so the man changed him into a hawk for a year and a day. When the time was up, the man came and asked him for the price of his story. The boy did not yet know what to give him. So he was changed into a hawk for another year and a day. The same thing happened at the end of the second year. The third year was nearly over. The last day was raining there was a great gale blowing. So the poor hawk was
    Eibhlís Ní hAodha