School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Crooke Road beside Passage East was at one time haunted. One night at twelve o'clock two men were going home from the village of Passage East. When they arrived at a place called Halley's Gap close to the school on looking over the ditch they saw four men digging up the ground. They had a hole made about four feet deep. They had come to search for gold which they had dreamt about. they heard the most awful screaming with the result that they ran away. The two men kept looking on all the time. When the four men ran away the two men jumped over the ditch and started digging. They soon found the crock of money and just as they had it uncovered a large bull ran around them tearing up the ground and they also had to run. In the morning they went to look at the place and to their surprise saw the crock there full of cockle shells. For nights after, that bull was seen on Crooke Road until
    Patrick Quigley
    P. Quigley