School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. This is a true story. It happened in the year 1798 when Geneva Barracks was in the possession of the British soldiers. Some of the neighbouring farmers were drawing manure from a field within the enclosure where the soldiers kept their prisoners. One day as one of the prisoners was walking around the grounds he came upon one of the men who was bringing away the manure, and they got into conversation. The prisoner asked the workman if he could help him to escape. So they planned it that the workman should cut a hole in the bottom of the cart. The workman went away, and the next day he came he met the prisoner again. The prisoner got into the cart, and lay face downwards so that his face could go down through the hole, so as to enable him to breathe. The workman then filled the load of manure and went away. When he reached his destination he unloaded the manure and the man made his escape.
    Seumas De Barra
    Raheen, Co. Waterford