School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Captain Coughlan once owned a lime-kiln in Woodtown. Lime-stone was burned there long ago. Lime-stone was brought from Kilkenny to Waterford by rail, and then boats called "lighters" brought it from Waterford to Woodstown. They dumped it out on the mud, and then carts drew it up to the kilns. About thirty-five men were employed in this business. There were two men whose names were Jack Green and Bill Green. Their father Ned Green was a clerk over them. He had a little office close to the kiln. When the lime was burned the farmers round about bought the lime and spread it on the land. There used to be a row of carts from the "Woodstown Gap" up to the kilns waiting to bring away the lime. A house now stands where the lime kiln was, but the base may yet be seen.
    James Barry
    Patrick Quigley