School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. A long time ago a man named Mr. Forbes made his living by making baskets. Very few persons carry on this industry in the district at the present time. This man taught many other persons how to make baskets. He had to gather sallows every day. One kish would take about one hundred sallows. When the basket was made he sold it to the neighbours. He would make about three baskets in a day. It was very hard work. He had to be very careful about making them. He was a great man at basket-making. Sometimes he would bring the baskets to Waterford and sell them. He also made baskets for the farmers. he had to have very strong sallows. There was a great deal of basket-making carried on in this district long ago. This man's fame is still known in the district. He is dead about eighteen years.
    James Barry
    William Gough