School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. The only local celebrity known to this place was John of Middle-boro who lived here in the fifteenth century. He was a famous annalist and was quoted by subsequent famous historians namely Ware and Bishop Usher. He wrote mostly in Latin. His accounts are considered very authentic. It is difficult to trace his dwelling place but many believe it was at Tobbertown (town of the well) about half a mile from this village, others will say that his abode was on the "Commons" near where the old "hedge" school was situated. However as most of those old houses were made of mud few traces are left of them.
    Neta Flood