School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Local Marriage Customs
    Up to about twenty years ago a local wedding was a big event in this district. Preparations for the feast went on for some weeks before the event. The bride invited all her girl friends and the groom was free to do the same. Four or five hackney cars drove the wedding party to the church and after the church ceremony, all drove to some place about ten miles away. Laytown, Duleek, Nail and Bellewstown were the selected places for the drive. Weddings always took place during the summer months. A dance was held at the end of the drive in some public house tap-room, and each car had its fiddler. The fiddler played all the way from the church to the dance room. Refreshments were plentifully supplied at these places. The drive home to the brides house was an enjoyable affair and neighbours along the road came out to hear the music and wish the bridal party every luck. The feast continued at the brides home all night singing dancing and card games, being the order of the night. Every neighbour was welcome and the older people forget their years and joined in the fun. As a rule the wedding took place
    Annie Costello