School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

The Leipreachan
    At a place called the Rath, near Balscadden, there is a Fairy Forth. One moonlight night a man was passing by this on his way home from work. It is said he heard a sound like the ticking of a clock. He went to the place when which the sound came from. As he went over he saw a little man about six inches in height, sitting under a puck mushroom mending a little shoe. He had a tiny silver hammer in his hand. The man succeeded in catching the Leipreachan, he asked him to bring him to the place in which the crock of gold was hidden. The Leipreachan pointed to the ground and told him to dig there. He went home and got his spade and dug for two days and two nights. At last he found a big flat stone, it was so heavy that five men had to help him. When they it up they found a piece of paper and on it was written, don't be out late go home early and don't be a fool. It is very unlucky to hunt them away, if you do, your crops will fail and your cattle will
    May Russell