School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Local Roads
    Leaving this village and going west we travel the Tubbertown road as far as the cross one mile away. Branching off towards the East is the Stamullen road with another branch or narrow road called the Doolagh road going west. Going South from the cross, we travel the Balgaddy on towards Whitestown to the Naul road. Leaving the village and travelling East we come to the Cross roads where we meet the old Coach Road running from Dublin to Drogheda. From this cross a road ran to Cromwells harbour and the fish was carried over here to meet the coaches. There is only a part of that rod still to be seen. Travelling North from the cross roads we reach Gormanston about one mile away. Before reaching the Bridgefoot, an ancient inn of the Coach days, we pass by potato Hill Lane, a narrow road connecting this coach road with the main road running from Balbriggan to Drogheda. This lane is also called Knockingin Lane. Another old road - Lane runs down to Tobberstool. This road brings us to the famous well "- Tobar-na súl" "From the" Cross Roads going
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Costello