Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago when there was not even the little town of Glasthule, there lived a landlord named Archibald Brewster. This landlord had a huge black dog, it was almost the size of an ass, and it was as black as night. The place which is now called Magenta Place was once the avenue leading up to Archibald's house. When Archibald was dying he told his people to shoot his dog and bury it with him. He had his wish carried out, he died and the dog was shot and buried with him. not long afterwards the dog began to appear in the avenue at midnight and it would prowl up and down it until one o'clock.
    When Archibald's house was (house wa) knocked
    E. Johnston