School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. In Glasthule many years ago there was a man named Mr. Daw who owned a forge. It is said that this man was a miser. Every Dunday when he went to mass all he paid at the door was a half penny. One day Mr. Daw (was standing) went to Dublin to an auction. He was standing outside the door when two men rode up to him in a pony and trap. They stopped, called him, and asked him to hold the pony until they would come out, and he agreed.
    Not long afterwards the two men came out, took the pony and trap, and slipped a sixpence into his hand. Then Mr. Daw went in, to the auction. When he was in there for some time