School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. James Twomey.
    Before the rebellion James Twomey (Crtichley's Coachman) was turned off for greasing Critchley's gun when the Costelloes attached the house for firearms. Sutton of Ballinakill a carpenter at Crtichley's was killed. Twomey a month afterwards was taken in Mrs. Byrne's public house, Greenane, and wounded by a bullet near Ml. Flinn's[?] in attempting to run away. He died in Wicklow Hospital and was waked at Mrs. Farrell's Drumgoff. The women sat on the men to screen them from the cavalry who came to search for them at the wake.
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher