School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. St. Mantan or Manton the Deacon is said to have assisted St. Patrick in his various labours. Having arranged the affairs of Ara Church St. Patrick went to the Hy Fidgente country. Here he was hospitably received by Loman at his castle on Mt. Kea. near Carfearadhiuc mountain in Southerrn Munster. Some Druids and Buffoons were at the banquet and asked for food.
    This Mantan and Loman refused to give until it was thoroughly cooked and had been blessed by St. Patrick. As a punishment for the want of hospitality the Irish apostle decreed that none of Loman's seed should enjoy regal or pontifical dignity while he predicted that Mantans church should be humble and of moderate dimensions. That it should be a church of resort for the vulgar and that sheep and swine should roam
    Wicklow
    P. Ó Cuinneáin