Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donohoe was not long asleep when he was suddenly awakened by a very bright light shining on his eyes. He sat up immediatly and was amazed to find that all the Altar was brillantly lit up. As he watched, half dazed at the beautiful sight, he saw a priest fully vested walked slowly to the centre of the altar. The priest turned around and in a loud voice asked, "Is there anyone here who will serve my Mass?" Donohoe who was tongue-tied could not reply even if he was able to serve a Mass. The priest getting no reply turned back again and walked slowly back to the vestry. No sooner had he done so when the church was again thrown into darkness. Donohoe who got an awfull fright rushed out of the Church and made his way as fast as he could in the direction of Mullingar.
    Arriving in Mullingar at about 2.a.m. he went straight to the police Barracks to tell his story. He told the man on duty what had
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)