School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    wicked man was filled with remorse and begged the friar’s forgiveness. He then searched round until he found some straw, so he took a bundle of this in his arms and made a bed for the two friars whilst the tears of repentance coursed down his cheeks. During the night one of the friars, in a dream, saw the Devil and Michael the Archangel with a pair of scales between them on the floor. They were weighing the good and bad deeds of the man of the house against each other and first one and then the other claimed him. Just then as it lokked [sic] as if the Devil was going to win doesn't Michael take up a bundle of straw from the friar’s bed and he threw this into the scales. The scales were turned right against the old boy so of course Michael won. A few minutes afterwards the friars were awakened by a piercing shriek and there was the woman of the house beside them moaning and weeping for her husband had died in his sleep during this night. So the friars told her about his dream and said she was not to worry that the bundle of straw had won a place in Heaven for her husbands.