School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

One day St. Colmcille was travelling near a farmer's house beside Lough Melvin. He got hungry. He went into the farmer's house and asked for food...

(continued from previous page)
    and the farmer’s wife had no fish to give him. He picked up a hen off the floor and turned it into a Gillaroe trout. Ever since Gillareo trout are to be found in Lough Melvin.
  2. (no title)

One day St Columcille was crossing the river Finn near Fintown in Co. Donegal. At this time the soldiers were hunting him. When he was crossing the river a salmon tripped him, and he fell.

One day St. Columcille was crossing the river Finn near Fintown in Co. Donegal. At this time the soldiers were hunting him. When he was crossing the river a salmon tripped him, and he fell. After this he prayed that there would come no more salmon past this place till there would go a bridge on it, and neither did they, till the bridge was built a few years ago.
        1. saints
    Baile na Finne, Co. Donegal