School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a field in the Ross near Bundoran names Pairc Liam (William's field) which is supposed to contain a crock of gold...

(continued from previous page)
    moonlight night to search for the precious article. He dug down into the earth until he came upon a stone flag, and he believed he was about to make a great discovery. Just then he heard the wailing of a Banshee and on looking up he saw a small woman dressed in white coming in his direction and she disappeared in a well nearby. The man took fright and went quickly home for he believed something terrible was going to happen if he continued his work. Next day he filled up the hole he dug and never again attempted to look for the gold. This man is now dead and so is the secret of the exact spot where the crock of gold lies hidden.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man living in a little house in Donegal. He had no wife or children and he thought it would be a good idea for him to look for a wife..

Once upon a time there was a man living in a little house in Donegal. He had
    Tom leonard