School: Cill Barúin (roll number 10595)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

1. A cure for thrush (i.e. a disease of the mouth and throat) is to let someone who has not seen his father breath into the mouth. If the juice from the stem of the wart weed is rubbed on a wart it will cure it. If you happen to find a pool of water in a rock and dip your hands in it in the name of the father, Son, and the Holy Ghost it will cure warts.
    If you get nine kinds of straw and rub each of them three times on the wart in the name of the Father, Son and the Holy Ghost and put them in an envelope and throw it away, anyone finding the envelope and opening it will get the warts and you will get rid of them.
    If you find a black snail and rub it on the warts, and then tie it on a bush, as the snail rots away the (snail will) warts will also fade away.
    If you steal a piece of meat from
    Betty Anderson