School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. We learn in our History that priests were forbidden to say Mass during the Penal Times under penalty of depth. But although they could not say Mass in Churches yet they did so in secret places known only to the Catholics of the district.
    The old people have many a tale, which they got from their grandfathers about those cruel Penal Times and how the priests at the risk of their lives ministered to the wants of their flocks. In almost every district in Ireland, there are places where the hunted priests used to say Mass. This district is not lacking in this respect.
    Near where Mrs. Keegan the teacher used to live in Corlea, which is about three miles from Ballyshannon there is a “Mass Rock” and a Mass Path. At the Mass Rock the priest used to say Mass during the Penal Times. The Rock is a flat ledge upon which the Sacred Host and the other Holy things were laid (?) during the Mass. It is a hidden place and one would think that it was specially made for the purpose. The mass Path is along the bank of a little
    Francis Fannon
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal