School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. About a half a mile from where I live stands Camlin Castle. No one knows who erected it as it is there since any person remembers. There is a caretaker living in it as the owner resides in England. It is situated in the townland of Camlin, Parish of Killbarron and the Barony of the Tir Hugh and in the County of Donegal.
    It was never attacked or besieged at any time. On the entrance to the Castle there is a door dotted with 365 nails to represent the days of the year and in twelve rows to represent the 12 months of the year.
    Harry Mc Cauley
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal