School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Most of houses of long ago were round. The roof was usually made of stone or thatched and shaped like a cup. The that was got from the wheat when tharxhws. Every old house had a beet in the corner- in some places it was called a cot. The fire was made in the middle of the floor and the some went through a hole in the roof. In poor houses there were no windows but holes but a shutter made of wattles and clay was put against the hole at night. The floors were made of planks or stone and some were made of clay.
    Half doors were commonly used long ago
    Turf and old wood was the staple fuel in every home. The only method people had for light was rushes dipped in oil or the fat of animals.
    Splinters of fur was also used when the dripped in oil.
        1. buildings