School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. The main road in this locality leads from Belleek to Ballyshannon. it runs east and west. There is great traffic on this road and sometimes accidents occur.
    About one and a half miles from Ballyshannon there is a road branching off Southwards from the main road. this leads to Killeen and continues on until it meets another road which is called the Upper Lissahully road which goes into Fermanagh. The Lower Lissahully road branches off from eh main road also.
    About a mile from Belleek two roads branch off opposite each other. One goes Southwards and the other goes Northwards. the one going Northwards leads to Cloghore and if one continues on, on the old path for a quarter of a mile one would come to the River Erne which runs in the same direction as the main road. The other leads to a Fermanagh bog.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Flynn