School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. I know two Holy Wells in this Parish. One is situated on the left bank of the river Erne about three miles East of Ballyshannon and the other is near the Abbey Assaroe which is about one mile North West of Ballyshannon. The holy Well on the banks of the river Erne is called St Catherine’s well and the one at the Abbey is called Saint Patrick’s well. The well at the Abbey is visited by many people between the 29th of June and the 15th of August while the other well is visited any day one likes.
    Any person who wishes to make a pilgrimage must go round the stations. First of all the person goes to the side of the Ocean, takes off his or her shoes and lift fifteen pebbles from the Ocean side. Then the person must go to the wells and drink three sips of water in honor of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. At St. Patrick’s well there are five beds of stones with a cross at each bed. The person must kneel down beside each bled throw in a pebble and say five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys and
    Kathleen Sheerin
    Willie Clarke