School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Mr Connolly was the landlord of this district long ago. He lived in a big house which is called “Cliff House” in Corlea about three and a half miles from Ballyshannon. This family lived in the district almost fifty years. He was looked on as being a good Landlord although none of them were very good. He very seldom punished the people for non-payment of rent. The old men say that there were many evections before his day but they cannot remember them The evicted people usually went to the woods and travelled on the next day in search of a home with their relatives in other parts of the country,
    Before the evicted people left, they destroyed the home in some way so that the planters would not settle in them. No land was divided by these landlords The only punishment they inflicted at any time was to put the people out of their homes and to put new tenants into them
    Jim Flynn
    Cloghore, Co. Donegal