School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home through a flat field which he called a croft. It was about ten o clock at night and it was very dark and he could not see where he was going.
    As he was passing a thorn bush in the middle of the field a small light appeared in it. He came closer and he saw a little fairy standing at the foot of the tree. The fairy told him under the tree there was a big flat stone and under the stone there was a pot of gold. The fairy told him to go home and get a spade but he was not to tell anyone about it.
    After this the man turned his back and went home to get a spade but he told everyone that was in the house, the fairy was not far off and he was listening to him telling the people about the tree and the gold that was under it.
    Bennie Bustard
    Leghawny, Co. Donegal