Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

was favoured in brittle sandy soil as the sod moulded nicely.
    Now a day a quicker method is favoured. In places where sea-weed is procurable it is placed on the land in February – “cast-in” “slat-mara” – "scruice[?]. Then one sod is turned up on either side of the wrack and a space remains in the centre. It is now lifted – that is the soil out of the shough is placed on the ridge. The seed are cibbed with a spade. This method of potato culture works well in most areas here. The following year the shough is made in the centre of last years ridge. This is called “split land” and it produces a very plentiful crop if it “hits”. Potatoes from “slit land” are not as a rule as good for eating as lea land potatoes. Potatoes grown on sea weed are softer and not as good for eating and those grown on farm yard and manure.