Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this town is Ramelton. It is in the county Donegal. Ramelton is in the Parish of Tullyaughrish. It is in the barony of Kilmacrennan.
    There are between one and two hundred families in and around Ramelton. Gallagher is one of the commonest family names about here.
    Nearly all the houses are two storeyed. There are both thatched and slated houses. Some of the houses are badly in need of repair.
    There are some old people about Ramelton. None of them as far as we know can speak Irish. Some of them can tell terrible ghost stories.
        1. buildings
    Anna Stewart