School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. The bane of Our Farm Animals. The names of these are the horse, the row, the sheep, the pig and the goat. The cows have not got names. When driving the cows to the field I say, “How, How.” The cowhouse is divided into parts. It is called the byre. Each cow has its own stand. The cows are tied by the neck with chains to stakes. These chains are bought. The stable is divided into stands. The horse gets straw, grass, turnips, hay, and oats to eat. It is foddered four times a day. It drinks water. The horses are shoed about four times a day. The hair is clipped off them once a year. God made all these animals.
“Luk, luk,” it is called to the hens, “hus, hus” to the pig, “mow mow” to the cow, “suggie” to the calf and “pea, pea” to the turkey.
        1. trade
    James Armour