School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. The names of some of our fields are Minnie-drace, hollow-park, loop, long field, Mullan, dam-field, horse-park, orchard, meadow, cuts and Dunlops.
    People the name of Mullan owned the Mullan field some years ago and people the name of Dunlop owned the Dunlop field.
  2. The pigeon, seagull, pheasant, wild duck and the crane are found in our district. Some of them go away in winter. The swallows sit on the telegraph wires and on the housetops before they go away. The robin builds its nest in a ditch. The blackbird, the thrush and the wren build in bushes. The swallow and the starling build on the house-eaves (?). The crow, the pigeon, the hawk and the magpie build on tree tops.
    The robin’s nest is made with fog, hair,
    Maggie Kilpatrick