School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. The people in former times began to wear shoes when they were about twelve years of age. Paddy Dineese never wore shoes. The children at present go barefooted in Summer. It is too cold to go barefooted in winter. Boots are repaired in the district. There are three shoemakers in the district, but, this has not been a tradition in the families. There were more shoemakers in former times.
    Clogs were worn locally in olden times and they are still worn.
    3. products
    James Armour
    Loughnagin, Co. Donegal
  2. There is one forge in our district and it is in the townland of Ardrummon. It is near the road-side. Sam Galbraith is the smith and his people have been smiths for many years. There is a wooden roof and two half-doors on the forge. There is a fireplace inside. The bellows is the shape of a turnip and are used for blowing the fire. The smith uses a hammer,