School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. (continued from previous page)
    He makes the wheel with nails, a planet and a hammer. He paints the wheel with a paint brush and paint. Sir Harry Steward shoots. Captain Mansfield also shoots. They take a gun and cartridges with them to shoot.
  2. Marriages frequently take place on Pancake Tuesday in this district. Tuesday and Thursday are thought to be unlucky days to get married.
    Matches are not made in the district. Money is given as a dowry.
    People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses. A wedding fast is held. It is held at the bride’s house. Straw boys occasionally visit the house. They wear big straw hats. They act and dance in the house. Those attending the wedding used to race against each other on horses on the way home. Wives sat around on the horses with their husbands.
    Maggie Kilpatrick
    Ardrumman, Co. Donegal