School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. The people in olden times got only two meals a day – the breakfast and the supper and they worked in the morning without having any food.
    The children got up in the middle of the night to milk the cows and drink the milk. Potatoes were eaten at almost every meal. People sat round the table which was placed along the wall, when not in use. Bread made with Indian and oat meal was eaten. It was baked and set up before the fire on a bread-toaster. Meat was eaten only at Christmas and fish was eaten also. People ate late at night. When they were digging the potatoes, the diggers got nothing and gatherers put on a fire and roasted potatoes.
    The old people ate eggs at Easter and they ate nuts at Hallow Eve.
    2. products