Scoil: Killygordon (uimhir rolla 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if it were not you would not know it from the other grass. In that way you might step on it and wander.
    Fairies are supposed to live in them. Music was often heard in the fort in Taylor's field.
    The place where the grave is above this fort is called "the Bent." It is called so for two reasons, because the King's ghost was supposed to have been seen in it, and another old man who was drunk was dead there with not much clothes on him. His ghost also has been seen there. It is a very lonely place and very boggy. This man had fallen into a bog hole. "The Bent" is all surrounded by rushes. The hedge around the field in which the grave is in is very thick and high to keep out animals and people from going in. There is also a big strong gate which has also to be kept locked.