Scoil: Killygordon (uimhir rolla 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thunderstorm that happened about forty years ago. A man was working in the field, with two horses, and the man was killed, but the horses were not injured. This all happened with a flash of lightening.
    I heard of a flood one time so great that the people were able to sail a boat through the streets of Strabane, bringing the food and putting it in through the upstairs window. The water was so deep that they could not get down as they would have been drowned. This flood caused a lot of damage to crops, cattle, and a lot of people lost their stacks of turf.
    Many a time I listened to the old people talking about the heavy snow, storms that happened in their days. It seems that one morning when
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maud Guthrie