Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

milk than ever that night.
    Next day the woman went to Bangor and told the monks there of the strange happening. When they recognised the body as that of Colmcille they buried it at Down Patrick beside St. Patrick and St. Brigid.
    Some time after that three trees grew up and they met at the top forming an arch.
  2. One day when colmcille was flying before his enemies he came to a turf bank. He could not cross a the foot of the bank so he ran to the top but there was no step there and he could not cross either. He cursed anyone who would not leave a step at the end of the bank after that.
    Another day Colmcille was stoping in a house when the enemy came close upon him. He had one shoe on and laced and he had not the other on at all. He had to fly before the
    Mary Hegarty
    Patrick Hegarty