School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. Old Graveyard - Balleighan
    There is an old graveyard in the townland of Balleighan, Newtowncunningham; it is a semicircular shape.
    Most of the graves are marked with rough stone cuttings; there are very few glass wreaths; there are some very nice bushes growing in it. There is an old abbey all covered with ivy; it is a very high building.
    It belonged to the Franciscan Monks during the Penal times. It was given over to the Protestants of Manorcunningham until they could get a church built for themselves. There is I heard a tunnel leading from Balleighan Abbey to some place on the opposite bank of the Swilly. The entrance to the tunnel cannot be found at Balleighan but it can be found at the far side. The monks used it as a secret passage in order to get warnings passed to their brother monks across the Swilly.
    Nora McDaid
    Drumbarnett