School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. Local Cures
    In olden times when doctors were scarce people had their own cures for the different ailments. Some of these cures are very effective. A lot of people believe in them and recommend them to others.
    This is said to cure the whooping cough: Get a piece of oat-cake and give it to a donkey and go under the donkey three times, while it is eating the cakes; and lift the crumbs that fall from the donkey's mouth and eat them. Who ever does this is said to get cured.
    Another cure for that same disease is to get a piece of bread from a couple that is of the same name. You must not ask the bread but the woman of the house must give it to you herself.
    This is a cure for mumps; you must put on a donkey's winkers and somebody must take you out to a stream for a drink and you have to take three drops of water and you must be taken back again to the stable.
    Mary T. McCrossan,
    Newtowncunningham,