School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. St Brigid's Crosses
    The making of St Brigid's crosses is one of the oldest customs that are practised in this country. On the eve of St Brigid a ceremony is gone through by the people of the house. Everything is cleaned up early that night. If one of the household is called Bridget, she goes out and gathers a bunch of rushes. She knocks at the door and someone inside tells her to come in , in Irish. She comes in and leaves down the rushes. They are then blessed and every one of the family makes a cross. Nobody is allowed to speak while making them. If anybody comes in while the crosses are a making a cross should be given to him. These crosses are placed above the door. Sometimes they are placed in out-houses, especially in byres, to bring good luck and health on the stock.
    Mary Teresa McCrossan
    Newtowncunningham