School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. Local Heroes
    My father told me about the following two men:
    1. James Leonard of the Glen, Plaister, Newtowncunningham, was engaged by a farmer called Alec J. Houston, Moyle, Newtowncunningham, to mow a field of hay measuring about two acres. This happened about 40 years ago. He offered to pay him five shillings per acre. So next morning James Leonard started out early to mow the field of hay, and at night he had the field completely mown. This man is still alive; he is now about seventy three years of age.
    2. Almost fifty years ago a teacher named Watson taught school here in Newtowncunningham. He lived in Derry a distance of nine English miles from here. He walked out every morning to his work and walked back again every evening to Derry.
    Tom Burke,
    Newtowncunningham,