School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. As far as I can notice there are not as many travellers going about now as were long ago. There are people who call at my home and they call themselves gipsies. Tinkers and dark skinned men. The tinkers sell tins and the gipsies sell carpets, lace, baskets and chairs. The dark-skinned men sell silk wearables. There men stay in the peoples houses. The gipsies stay in caravans and the tinkers stay in tents. They all keep their own food but sometimes the tinkers ask for bread and tea.
    They dont come at special times but they come more in Summer. There men tell stories about the wars and about distant lands. The people dont gather around to hear them, but women go to get their fortunes read. The tinkers travel in families
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Hegarty