School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. This district in which we live is a "planters district". The Presbyterians have all the big farms. We all talk a little scotch which shows that the planters came from Scotland. The girls and boys of the "back country" come up here to work on these farms. The people here call the highland part of Donegal the "Back Country". My mother and grandmother came from there.
    There is a hill opposite the school here and I hear the people say that there was a battle fought up at a place called the "Malore Stone" between Cahir O'Doherty and the English. There is supposed to be an English officer buried there by the name of Chamberlain. They say Cahir O'Doherty marched over the mountains from Iskaheen. We have the ruins of a castle here a short
    Josephine O' Hagan
    Ballyederowen, Co. Donegal