School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. Amount of potatoes sown
    It is round about five or six acres is generally sown around this part of the country
    The Preparation of the Ground
    First of all the ground is ploughed in the end of February and in the beginning of March. Then it is harrowed. The see is sown round about April.. The farmers put manure on the potatoes. But it is not used very much in this district because the land is mostly all good. It is mostly occupied by protestant farmers.
    Do the people help each other.
    The people do not help each other as far as I can notice. They employ paid labour. The farmer will employ extra hands for the potato season.
    Digging
    There are lots of machines nowadays. There is one machine and it is used a lot in this district. It is called the "potato-digger". the spades are used here also. They are mostly bought. I have heard that they
    Rita Quinn
    Aileach, Co. Donegal