School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. When the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were going through the desert they came a little house on their way as theyw ent in and the woman and her husband and a little baby were in the house. The woman seeing how weary the Blessed Virgin was and how hot our Lord was gave her a little bath of water all she had in the house to bathe Him in. The Blessed Virgin was very thankful to her. When she was finished she bathed her own baby in it as the water was so scarce. He was the good thief with our Lord when he was dying on the cross. He was saved on account of his mother's kindness.
    It is said around here that the robin got its red breast because it tried to pick thorns out of Our Lord's head as he hung
    Kathleen Duffy
    Aileach, Co. Donegal