School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. Ruins in the school district
    About two miles from our school towards Derry there is an old ruin called "Aileach Castle". There is only one wall standing by itself. It was built for the O'Doherty's in the 15th century.
    Inch Castle
    Inch Castle is situated (and) at the edge of the water. It was built for the O'Doherty's also in the 15th century. There are little holes left on the walls where the soldiers used to shoot through. Neacthan O'Donnell was the builder of these castles.
    Story about Inch Castles
    There were two brothers long ago named Donnell O'Donnell and Rory O'Donnell. They put Rory in prison in Inch Castle and Donnell allowed that the castle should be burned and he told one of
    Josie O' Hagan
    Ballyederowen, Co. Donegal