School: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Bridge End, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. Kind of houses in this district long ago. The houses long ago were thatched. They were thatched with straw. Some houses were slated. They got the slates down at Fahan.
    Bed in the kitchen. In the old houses the beds were in the kitchen and they were called "out shots" or a Bench. The bed was made in the wall of every house. It was made of wood. Chimney. The chimney was made of stone and lime.
    Fire place. where it was placed It was hearths that were used long ago. It was turf and wood and "shows" that the people burned long ago. The kind of windows long ago The windows were very small. The floors. There were old clay floors and the clay was very hard and it was bounced very hard into the ground.
    Firing used. They burned wood and turf.
        1. buildings