School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Got from my mother Mrs Mary Jane Mc Gilloway of Fooban Parish of Fahan Inishowen Co. Donegal.
    They first thing you get is the quilting frame which consisted of two pieces of boards a feet long and about four inches broad and two inches deep with a strip of strong cloth tacked to one side of each board. This cloth is for sewing the material for quilling to. Then you have two pieces of thin boards whiche are called sliders. These are pushed through the thick boards to keep your quilt tight.
    You start your quilt by sewing the lining to the strong cloth already mentioned, they you sew the top of your quilt to the same cloth.
    Now you get the of your lining and sew it to the other side of the frame but you let the top go loose. You roll the lining round one of the frames till you came to about two feet from the other frame. This leaves a space for your padding then you draw over the top of the quilt and pins on the other frame. Now you have two feet already for quilting. You quilt in waves each row about two feet apart. When that space is finished you lossen your frame roll up your quilting potion and rolls out
    Mrs Mary Jane Mc Gilloway