School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. When a woman is going to spin she gets the wool after it is clipped off the sheep. She washes it and leaves it in a sunny place to dry. When it is dry she teases it and greases it thoroughly. She then cards it with cards and spins it on the spinning wheel.
    My grandmother was a spinner, and her wheel is in our house yet. She got it from her mother and it is now one hundred years old.
    My grandmother spun yarn and sent it to a weaver who lived in Fanad. His name was Neil Shields to be woven. When she got the cloth she sent it to a tailor in Buncrana and got suits and other clothes made out of it. She knit socks out of some of the yarn and sold them to neighbours.
    Michael Carter
    Roosky, Co. Donegal